|       |       |    

Statutory Bodies under Autonomous Structure

Members of the Governing Body

S.No

Category

Nature

Number

Members identified

1.      

UGC nominee

Nominated by the UGC

1

Ms. Vamsika .C

Education Officer,

University Grants Commission,

 New Delhi

2.      

State Government  nominee

Academician not below the rank of    professor or state government official of Directorate of Higher Education/ State Council of Higher Education.

1

Sri. A. Srinivas Reddy

Principal (FAC)

Government Degree College

Gajwel

3.      

University nominee

Nominated  by the university

1

Prof.D.Sreeramulu,

Dean, College Development Council, O.U., Hyderabad

4.      

Educationist or Industrialist

Nominated by the management

1

Ms.Deepthi Ravula,CEO

WE-HUB, Government of Telangana

Hyderabad.

5.      

Management

Trust or management as per the constitution or

Bye laws, with the chairman or president/director as  the chairperson.

 

5

1.     Sr. Anthonamma. P.

Superior  General CSSA, 

Bandlaguda, Hyderabad.

2.     Sr.Ignatius Suman.

Provincial Superior CSSA ,Hyderabad Province, Hyd. 

3.     Sr. Y. Theresamma

Correspondent, St. Ann’s College for Women, Hyd. 

4.     Dr. Sr. Anthony Mary .K.

Principal, St. Ann’s College for Women,  Narasaraopet.

5.     Sr. Rose Pushpa

Principal St. Ann’s Girls High School,Asifnagar.

6.      

Teachers of the  college

Nominated by the Principal based on seniority.

2

1.      Dr. Smita Asthana

Dean Academics  & IQAC Coordinator, Reader in Chemistry

2.     Mrs. S. Radhai

Controller of Exams,  & Dept. of Physics and Electronics.

3.  Mrs. Venugopal Rao

      Head, Dept. of Genetics

7.      

Principal of College

Ex-officio

1

Dr. Sr. P. Amrutha

 

ACADEMIC COUNCIL

S.No.

Name

Department

1.      

Dr. Sr. P. Amrutha

Chairperson and Principal,

St. Ann’s College for Women.

2.      

Prof.K.Pratap Reddy

Dean Faculty of Sciences, OU, Hyderabad

3.      

Prof. Chenna Basavaiah

Dean Faculty of Social Sciences, OU, Hyderabad

4.      

Prof. A. Karunakar

Dean Faculty of Arts,  OU, Hyderabad

5.      

Prof. S. Satyanarayana

Former Vice Chancellor,

Osmania University,

Hyderabad

6.      

Dr. Kiranam Chatti

Principal Research Scientist Head, Center for Advancement of Research.

Dr. Reddy’s Institute of Life Sciences,

University of Hyderabad.

7.      

Dr. Ashish Chauhan

MBBS,MD,CCLHA Diabetologist,

Apollo Hospital,

Hyderabad

8.      

Mr. Rajesh Dhuddu

Global Practice Leader

Blockchain Leadership Council Tech Mahindra,

Hyderabad

9.      

Ms. M.Kanaka Durga

Advocate

10.                         

Mrs. Sunita David

 

 

English

11.                         

Ms. Nishath Fatima

Arabic

12.                         

Ms. Sumedha

French

13.                         

Dr. Archana Jha

Hindi

14.                         

Ms. Sridevi

Sanskrit

15.                         

Dr.Vishnu Priya

Telugu

16.                         

Ms. E.Suneetha

Economics

17.                         

Ms. Meeta Joshi

History

18.                         

Mrs. Bhramarasree

Political Science

19.                         

Mrs. Sujani

Psychology

20.                         

Ms. Lavanya

Public Administration

21.                         

Ms.T.Anuradha

Commerce

22.                         

Ms.P. Sujatha

BBM

23.                         

Mrs. Meena Kumari

Nutrition

24.                         

Mrs. A.M.Sailaja

Biochemistry

25.                         

Ms. Sushma

Biotechnology

26.                         

Dr.P. Ushasri

Botany

27.                         

Dr.Venugopal Rao

Genetics

28.                         

Mrs.Ch.Jyothi

Microbiology

29.                         

Dr. Tanseem Jahan

Zoology

30.                         

Ms. Aphia Mary

Chemistry

31.                         

Ms.Naga Nandini

Computer Science

32.                         

Dr. Nirmala Xavier

Mathematics

33.                         

Mrs. D. Sarala

Physics & Electronics

34.                         

Mrs. D. Srikala

Statistics

35.                         

Ms. K. Keerthi

MBA

36.                         

Ms.T.Pushpalatha

MCA

37.                         

Mrs. Usha Rani

M.Com

38.                         

Dr. Ammani Das

M.Sc.Chemistry

39.                         

Ms.Ch.Ratna  Kumari

Lib. & Information Science

40.                         

Mrs. Ramya

Physical Education

41.                         

Dr. Smita Asthana

Chemistry, Dean Academics, IQAC coordinator 

42.                         

Mrs. S.Radhai

Physics & Electronics, Controller of Examinations

43.                         

Mrs. Vijayavalli

Chemistry

44.                         

Mrs. D. Mahitha

Commerce

45.                         

Ms. Santoshi Misra

Mathematics

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

 

S.No

Category

Nature

Number

Members identified

1.      

Chairman

The principal

1

Dr. Sr. P. Amrutha

2.      

Member

One person from Osmania University.

1

Sri. C.R. Potdar

3. Member

One person to be nominated by the Governing Body of the college

1

Sr.Y.Theresamma

4.      

Senior Faculty

Two senior-most teacher of the college to be nominated in rotation by the  principal for two years.

 

2

2.     Mrs. D. Sarala,

      Department of Physics & Electronics

1.     Ms. T. Anuradha

    Head, Department of Commerce