|       |       |    

Staff Awards

  1. Dr. Sr. K. Anthonamma, Dept. of Zoology, received
    Indira Gandhi Memorial National Awardin 1996 for commendable service in the field of Education by Padmasri Kala Nilayam.
  2. Certificate in the field of Education on the occasion of Golden Jubilee Celebration of Indian Independence 1997-1998 by Citizen’s Council, Andhra Pradesh (CCAP)
  3. Jewel of India Award for outstanding achievement in the chosen field of activities by the International Institute of Education and Management, New Delhi in the year 2001.
  4. Rashtriya Nirman Award for women of high repute, having outstanding achievements in the field of Education by International Business Council, New Delhi in the year 2001.
  5. International Integrity Peace and Friendship Society, Bangalore awarded the
  6. Rajiv Gandhi Excellence Award for outstanding service, contribution and achievement in the field of Education, 2004.
  7. ‘Ambassador for Peace’ was awarded by the Inter Religious and International Federation for World Peace for dedication in building up Inter Religious Culture of Peace-August 2005.
  8. Best Teacher Award from the Association of Minority Institutions.(1997 & 2004)
  9. Mrs. Sujatha Prasad, Dept. of Botany Best Teacher Award from the Lions Club -1992, Mr. Vijender Kumar, Dept. of Public Administration received
  10. Best Teacher Award from National Youth Association in 2003 by Indira Gandhi Education, Hyderabad.
  11. Best Teacher Award from Council for Creative Literature and Education
  12. Dr. Mrs. Malini ,Dept. of Political Science received First prize for the best paper in UGC National Refresher course in Advanced International Relations at Indo-American Centre for International studies in 2001
  13. Dr. Mrs.G. Swarna Kumari , Dept. of Physics received Certificate of recognition for meritorious service in the field of Education from the International Association of Lions Clubs -2002
  14. Mrs. Radhika, Dept. of Chemistry received Best coordinator for International Australian Chem Quiz 2005
  15. Mrs. Nalini, Dept. of. History received CM’s Gold Medal for Best Associate NCC Officer to State-2000 2006-07
  16. Mrs. Meena, Dept. of Nutrition was elected as vice president, Indian DieteticsAssociation, Hyderabad Chapter and she is one the panel of advisors for Diet, Nutrition and Fitness Consultation Centre. 2007-08
  17. Sr. FatimaRani. P. Principal has been awarded Rajiv Gandhi Vidya Vikas Award by National Integration and Economic Counci in the year 2008 2008-09
  18. Dr. Zakia Sultana, Dean Student Affairs, HOD, Department of Arabic has been awarded State Awards of Meritorious Teachers 2008 by Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Department of Higher Education
  19. Mr. Vijender Kumar, Department of Public Administration has been awarded “Prominent Citizen of India 2008” at New Delhi for being the eminent personality of the State in the field of Education .
  20. Dr. Sneha Gogte, Department of Microbiology was felicitated on Teacher’s Day for their dedicated work in the field of Education by Inner Wheel Club of Rotary International on 5thSeptember 2008.
  21. Mrs. K.R. Radhika, Department of Chemistry was felicitated on Teacher’s Day for their dedicated work in the field of Education by Inner Wheel Club of Rotary International on 5thSeptember 2008.
  22. Dr. Mrs. Swarna Kumari, Department of Physics and Electronics has been felicitated by Lion’s International Club on Teachers Day, 5th September 2008.
  23. Mrs. Nalini, Department of History, NCC Officer was awarded the C.M’s medal for best A.N.O. & D.Gs Commendation Certificate 2009-2010
  24. Sr. Y. Inyasamma, Principal, has been awarded Rajiv Gandhi Shiromani Award for outstanding individual achievements and distinguished services to the nation – presented by His Excellency Shri. E.S.L. Narsimhan, Former Governor of Chhatisgarh & Present Governor of AP by National Integration and Economic Council, on 19th August 2009.
  25. Mr. Vijender Kumar, Department of Public Administration has been awarded Bhagavan Mahaveer Sadbhavana Puraskar for public relation work by Bharathi Sanskriti Nirman Parishad, Hyderabad on 15thNov. 2009
  26. Mr. Vijender Kumar, Department of Public Administration has been awarded Indian Achievers Award’ by Citizens Integration Peace Society at the conference on ‘Indo-Gulf Friendship and Economic Co-operation’ at Dubai for contribution in the field of education March 2010
  27. Dr. Mrs. K. Radha, Department of Chemistry has been awarded Maharani Jhansi Puraskar by Bharatiya Sanskriti Nirman Parishad, Hyderabad for contributing in the field of Science Education on 26th July 2009 .
  28. Mrs. Ammani Das, Department of Chemistry has been awarded Best Teacher Award by Chemical Research Society of India (CRSI)at the Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT) Hyderabad for contribution in the field of Chemical Education on 7-2-2010 2010-2011 Dr.(Sr.) K.Anthonamma, Principal and Reader, Department Of Zoology received five awards:
  29. “Rashtriya Vidhya Saraswati Puraskar” award by International Institute of Education &Management ,New Delhi for outstanding achievements in the field of Education-November 2010.
  30. “National Mahila Rattan Gold Medal” awarded by Indian Solidarity Council, New Delhi for outstanding achievements in the field of Education, November 2010
  31. “Indira Priyadarshini National Award” awarded by Health Care International (A Social Cultural Organization), Hyderabad on the eve of Smt.Indira Gandhi Birth day celebrations, November 2010.
  32. “Shiksha Bharti Puraskar” award by All India Achievers Foundation, New Delhi for outstanding achievements in the field of Education, December 2010.
  33. “Leadership Award” awarded by National Board of Inspire India –February 2011.
  34. Dr.A.Priyamvada Devi, Reader, Department Of Zoology received “Leadership Award” awarded by National Board of Inspire India, February - 2011
  35. Mr. R. Vijender Kumar, Head, Dept. of Public Administration was awarded Rashtriya Vidya Saraswati Puraskar, 2010 for Excellence in teaching and education by International Institute of Education and Management, NewDelhi.
  36. Mr. R. Vijender Kumar, Head, Dept. of Public Administration was awarded Life time Achievement Gold Medal by Indian Solidarity Council , new Delhi 2010.
  37. Mrs. Radhika, Department of Chemistry Received the Best teacher award conferred by Chemical Research Society of India, during International year of Chemistry 2011 for the contributions to Chemical Education.
  38. Mrs.K.Tabassum was awarded the best paper presentation in the International Conference on Biological sciences & Engineering (ICBE 2010) organized by Cafet Innova and Nottingham Trent University UK and Dept. of Zoology, St. Ann’s College for women at St. Ann’s College, Hyderabad in August 2010..
  39. Mrs. Meena, Department of Nutrition has received recognition for the contribution towards community development by W.O.M.E.N. Organization and NGO working in close collaboration with help age-India. 2011-12
  40. Dr. Sr. K. Anthonamma, Principal, Awarded the Rotary vocational excellence award in honour of outstanding performance and dedication in the field of education by Rotary club. 2013-14
  41. Dr.Sr.K.Anthony Mary has received Shreyasi Award on 8th March from Dhruthi –Centre for Women’s studies ,St.Ann’s College For Women .
  42. Dr.Mrs.N.V.Kavitha received “ Bharat Jyothi Award” and a “Certificate of Excellence” for her meritorious services, outstanding performance and remarkable role in the field of Education by India International Friendship Society, New Delhi at a seminar on Economic Growth & National Integration on 10th June 2013.
  43. Dr.Mrs.N.V.Kavitha received “Best Citizens of India Award” in recognition of her exceptional caliber and outstanding performance in the field of education by International Publishing House, New Delhi in the year June, 2013. 2014-15
  44. Dr. Sr. Amrutha, Principal, Global Peace Award by Global peace foundation on 20th September 2014.
  45. Dr.(Mrs)Elizabeth Margaret, Dept. of Botany receivedBharat Seva Ratan Gold Medal awarded by Global Economic Progress and Research Association - June 2014
  46. Dr.Smita Asthana , Dept. of Chemistry received“Bharath Excellence Award” on 31st January 2015 at New Delhi Presented by Friendship Forum at a seminar on “Economic Growth And National Unity” – for her outstanding and extraordinary achievements in her chosen field of activity and services.
  47. Dr.Smita Asthana,Dept. of Chemistry was awarded “Rastriya Ratan Award” on 31st January 2015 at New Delhi Presented by Friendship Forum at a seminar on “Economic Growth And National Unity” – for her outstanding and extraordinary achievements in her chosen field of activity and services.
  48. Dr. (Mrs) N.V. Kavitha, Dept. of Commerce was awarded “Bharath Excellence Award” on 31st January 2015 at New Delhi Presented by Friendship Forum at a seminar on “Economic Growth And National Unity” – for her outstanding and extraordinary achievements in her choosen field of activity and services.
  49. Dr. (Mrs) N.V. Kavitha, Dept.of Commerce was awarded “Rastriya Ratan Award” on 31st January 2015 at New Delhi Presented by Friendship Forum at a seminar on “Economic Growth And National Unity” – for her outstanding and extraordinary achievements in her choosen field of activity and services.
  50. Dr. K. Radha, Dept. of Chemistry was awarded sharadadevi award for academic excellence on international women’s day presented by Bharatiya Samskriti Nirman Parishad .
  51. Dr.K.Radha –was awarded Matrudevobhava award for her social activities on mothers day given by Mathrubakthi Social organization
  52. Ms.Radhai & Ms.JayaSelvaVinitha, Dept. of Physics andElectronics Awarded Second Prize for Best Paper for “Quantum Computing”, during the 6th International Seminar ITBM14, organized at St.Ann’s from 21st to 23rd November 2014.
  53. Genetics : The Research activity was shot for a Documentary to be Telecast by DD I. by Beacon TV Mumbai in DST Project on 02.12.2014. 2015-16
  54. Dr. Sr. P. Amrutha,Principal received Global Education Leadership Award and Mahatma Gandhi Peace and Education Award in 2015.
  55. Dr.Smita Asthana received Government of Telangana meritorious State Teacher award on teacher’s day. She also received Shining Achievers of India and Indira Gandhi Award for Excellence for her outstanding services achievements.
  56. Dr. Elizabeth Margaret, Dept. Of Botany received Rajiv Gandhi Gold Medal Award for Excellence in respective field on the occasion of 27th National seminar on National Development on 20th August 2015.
  57. Dr.Mrs. N.V. Kavitha was awarded “Shining Achievers of India” and “Indira Gandhi Award for Excellence” for her outstanding services, achievements and contribution.
  58. Mrs. Meena received Best Teacher Award by Bhavasar Vision India for her contributions and services in the field of education.
  59. Dr. Radha received Sharadadevi Shiromani Award by Bharatiya Samskruthi Nirman Parishad for International Women’s Day and she also received Mathrudevobhava Award.
  60. Dr. Rani George received Bharat Vidya Shiromani Award by International institute of Education and Management, New Delhi and National Mahila Ratan Gold Medal Award by Indian Solidarity Council for outstanding achievement in the field of Education.
  61. Mrs. Mahitha Davala was awarded “National Unity Award” by Telengana Citizens Council, Hyderabad, on the occasion of closing ceremony of Swamy Vivekananada 153rd Birth Anniversary Celebrations, for her contribution to the society through NSS of the college.
  62. rs. R. Bhramasree received Eeconomic Growth Foundation conferred “ Bhartiya Shiksha Ratan Award”, Certificate of Excellence for outstanding achievement in chosen field of activity for Individual Contribution for National Economic and Social Development on Feb 15th, 2016 2016-17
    Dr. Sr. P. Amrutha Principal
  63. Received Life time Achievement awardby International Institute of Education and Management( IIEM) , New Delhi
  64. Mother Teresa Awardby Health care international
  65. Honorary degree of Doctorate (D.Litt.) Degree Certificate by University of south America, U.S.A.
  66. Dewang Mehata National Award
    Dr. Mrs. N.V. Kavitha
  67. Received State Best Teacher Award a Certificate of Merit, a gold medaland cash award of Rs.10000/- from the Telangana State Government on 8th September, 2016 on the occasion of Teachers Day celebrations by the government.
  68. ReceivedBest Teacher Awardon the occasion of celebration of A Token of Honor on International event “Gratuliere” on 3rd Sept 2016 at Hyderabad, from Rotaract District Organisation 3150.
  69. Best Teacher Award GRABS EducationalCharitableTrust an ISO 9001:2008
  70. Dr. Elizabeth Margaret, Head, Dept. of Botany received Certificate of Merit, a gold medaland cash award of Rs.10000/- from the Telangana State Government on 8th September, 2016 on the occasion of Teachers Day celebrations by the government.
  71. Dr .Angela, Head, Dept. of Biotechnology received Rashtriya Gaurav Award & Best Citizens Award
    Dr Rani George,Dept. of Nutrition received
  72. Lifetime Achievement award,by International Institute of Education and Management (IIEM), New Delhi. 73. National awards for her outstanding achievements in the field of education. She was selected for Bharat Vidya Shiromani Award for excellence in the field of education by International Institute of Education and Management , New Delhi.
    Dr. K. Radha, Dept.of Chemistry received
  73. Bharat Gaurav Award, by India international friend ship Society on 12-05- 2016
  74. Glory of India gold Medalby International institute of success awareness 12-05- 2016
  75. Best Citizens of Indiaby International publishing house 2016
  76. Biography note Published in Asia Pacific- Who is Who 2016
  77. Mrs. Vijayavalli, Dept. of Chemistry received “Best Teacher Award“from Rotaract on 4th September, 2016.
  78. Ms Sunita Jacob, Head, Dept. of Physics & Electronics received Vidya Ratan Award for Best Performance 2016.
  79. Ms .S. Radhai, Dept. of Physics & Electronics received Global Peace Award 2016.
  80. Ms D Sarala, Dept. of Physics & Electronics received Indira Priyadarshini Award 2016
  81. Mrs.T.Anuradawas awardedBest Teacher Awardon the occasion of celebration of A Token of Honor on International event “Gratuliere” on 3rd Sept 2016 at Hyderabad, from Rotaract District Organisation 3150.
  82. Mrs.N.Suma Reddy was awarded Vidya Ratna – 2016 at Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh from Vidyashree Foundation for Excellence Service in the field of Education
  83. Mrs. G.Vimala Reddy was awarded “Mother Teresa Memorial Award” by Telangana Citizen’s Council Hyderabad in recognition and appreciation towards her mission service and outstanding contributions in sports to the society promoting community and development on 3rd Sept 2016 at Sarasvathi Parishat.