|       |       |    

Sports

$('#gallery5').rebox({ selector: 'a' })
	.on('rebox:open', function(e, rx){ console.log(e.type, rx); })
	.on('rebox:close', function(e, rx){ console.log(e.type, rx); })
	.on('rebox:goto', function(e, rx, i, $item, $img){ console.log(e.type, rx, i, $item, $img); });

MILESTONES

OSAMNIA UNVERSITY OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE

WINNERS 9  YEARS IN A ROW

 

1.

2008-2009

Winners

2.

2009-2010

Winners

3.

2010-2011

Winners

4.

2011-2012

Winners

5.

2012-2013

Winners

6.

2013-2014

Winners

7.

2014-2015

Winners

8.

2015-2016

Winners

9.

2016-2017

Winners

 

WINNERS 3 YEARS IN A ROW

 

1.

2002-2003

Winners

2.

2003-2004

Winners

3.

2004-2005

Winners

 

RUNNERS 3 YEARS IN A ROW

 

 

1.

2005-2006

Runners

2.

2006-2007

Runners

3.

2007-2008

Runners

 

OSAMNIA UNVERSITY INTER COLLEGE TOURNAMENT

 

HIGHLIGHTS

Handball

Winners

21YearsinaRow

1992-2012

Basketball

Winners

09Yearsina Row

2002-2010

Judo

Winners

09YearsinaRow

2009-2017

Volleyball

Winners

06YearsinaRow

2011-2016

Badminton

Winners

05YearsinaRow

2013-2017

Carrom

Winners

05YearsinaRow

2006-2010

Tennikoit

Winners

04yearsinaRow

2008-2011

Tennikoit

Winners

04YearsinaRow

2013-2016

Kho-Kho

Winners

03yearsinaRow

2009-2011

Yoga

Runners

04YearsinaRow

2013-2016

Athletics

Runners

04YearsinaRow

2006-2009

CrossCountry

Runners

03YearsinaRow

2007-2009

Softball

Runners

03YearsinaRow

2006-2008

 

Coaching is provided for following Sports/Games

 

S.No.

Events

Venue

1

Throwball

Throwballcourt

2

Volleyball

VolleyballCourt

3

Basketball

Basketballcourt

4

Handball

Handballcourt

5

Kabaddi

Kabbadi court

6

Tennikoit

Tennikoitcourt

7

Chess

Sportsroom

8

Carrom

Sportsroom

9

Judo

Gym

10

Yoga

Gym

11

Tabletennis

Sportsroom

 

 

 

International and National Medal Winners

Year

Name of the award/ medal

National/ International

Name of the student

2012-2013

Asian Youth Badminton (Indonesia) Gold Medal

International

P.V.Sindhu

Asian Junior Championship - Gold Medal

International

P.V.Sindhu

77th Senior National Badminton Championships

International

P.V.Sindhu

Tata International Gold Medal

International

P.V.Sindhu

56th All India National Shooting Championship Gold Medal

National

AparijithaTivary

Malaysian Open  Badminton Tournament Gold Medal- Malaysia

International

P.V.Sindhu

2013-2014

Arjuna Award

Award

P.V.Sindhu

Malaysian Open  Badminton Tournament - Gold Medal- Malaysia

International

P.V.Sindhu

World Badminton Tournament - Bronze Medal- China

International

P.V.Sindhu

Kumpoo Macau Open Grand Prix Tournament- MACAU -Gold

International

P.V.Sindhu

Badminton - Bahraim International Series Womens Doubles -Bronze Medal

International

Sikki Reddy

Badminton - Bahraim International Series Mixed Doubles Silver Medal- Bahraim

International

Sikki Reddy

Mix Doubles SushantChipalkatti Memorial Event - Gold  Medal

International

J.Meghana

Shooting 6th Asian Air Gun Championship Bronze- Iran

International

Shalinichahar

Tennikoit - South Zone Nationals- Silver Medal- Bangalore

National

Sabiha Sultana

Tennikoit Senior Nationals- Gold Medal- Odhisa

National

Sabiha Sultana

Big bore national shooting championship- bronze medal - hyderabad

National

AparajithaTewari

Badminton Under-19 National Doubles & Gold Medal  Chandigargh

National

J.Meghana

Badminton Under-19 Mixed Doubles Gold Medal  Chandigargh

National

J.Meghana

Badminton, Senior, National Doubles & Silver Medal Barelly

National

J.Meghana

Badminton, Senior, Mix Doubles Silver Medal Barelly

National

J.Meghana

57th National Shooting Championship- Bronze In (Juniors) -

National

Shalinichahar

57th National Shooting Championship 5th  Place  (Seniors) -Delhi

National

Shalinichahar

Kumar Surendar Singh Shooting Championship -5th Place-Seniors

National

Shalinichahar

Kumar Surendar Singh 4th Place-Juniors Delhi

National

Shalinichahar

Inter University Volleyball  Gold Medal - Odhisa, Bhuneswar

National

K.v.Shanthi Devi

Inter University Volleyball  Gold Medal - Odhisa, Bhuneswar

National

I Samatha

Inter University Volleyball  Gold Medal - Odhisa, Bhuneswar

 National

Chaitanya

Badminton  Central Zone Inter University Gold Medal - Odhisa, Bhuneswar

National

Leela

All India Inter University Badminton- Bronze Medal- Odhisa, Bhuneswar

National

Leela

Badminton  Central Zone Inter Unversity Gold Medal - Odhisa, Bhuneswar

National

Jamuna

All india Inter university Badminton- bronze medal- odhisa, Bhuneswar

National

Jamuna

Handball Central Zone Inter Unversity Bronze Medal - Odhisa, Bhuneswar

National

FanitaJancy

2014-2015

 

Padmasri  Award

Award

P.V.Sindhu

“THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF   LITERATURE”

 Award

P.V.Sindhu

Open Grand Prix Women Singles Title- Gold Medal

International

P.V.Sindhu

Common Wealth Games- Bronze Medal

International

P.V.Sindhu

World Championship- Bronze Medal

International

P.V.Sindhu

Asian Championship- Bronze Medal

International

P.V.Sindhu

Asian Games- Bronze Medal

International

P.V.Sindhu

Macua- Gold Medal

International

P.V.Sindhu

Tata Open International Challenge -  Mumbai gold.

International

G.RuthvikaShivani

2nd YOUTH OLYMPICS- Held At Nanjing In China - Gold Medal

International

G.Ruthvika Shivani

39th Junior National Badminton Championships  At Patna- Gold Medal

National

G.Ruthvika Shivani

All India Junior Ranking Badminton Ranking Tournament Which Was Held At Bangalore - Gold Medal

National

G.Ruthvika Shivani

35th National Games-2015 Held At Cochi- Gold Medal

National

G.Ruthvika Shivani

Played Pre-Quarters In U19 Singles At Youth Olympic Games - 2014, Nanjing, China- Gold Medal

National

G.Ruthvika Shivani

79th Senior National Badminton Champioships- Held At Vijayawada, A.P   Gold Medal

National

G.Ruthvika Shivani

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women Senior Singles Title At All India Senior Ranking Badminton Ranking Tournament Which Was Held At Gandhidham, Gujarat - Gold Medal

National

G.Ruthvika Shivani

All India Junior Ranking Badminton Ranking Tournament Which Was Held At Bangalore - Gold Medal

National

G.Ruthvika Shivani

Indian Badminton League- Gold Medal

National

G.Ruthvika Shivani

U19 SushantChipalkati Memorial Junior International

International

G.Ruthvika Shivani

Tata Open International Challenge - Mumbai-Silver Medal

International

J.Meghana

National Games Held At Kerala- Gold Medal

National

J.Meghana

Women Doubles At Senior Nationals Gold Medal

National

J.Meghana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Nationals Both Double Gold Medal

National

J.Meghana

Junior Nationals Mixed Doubles. Gold Medal

National

J.Meghana

Women Double In Gandhidham. Gold Medal

National

J.Meghana

Women’s Doubles In Rajasthan. Gold Medal

National

J.Meghana

Suhl Germany 1st ISSFJ Cup 2014- Bronze Medal

International

Shalinichahar

All India Inter University- Silver – Medal

National

Shalinichahar

35th National Games- 4th Place

National

Shalinichahar

58th National Championship- Bronze

National

Shalinichahar

SENIOR NATIONALS Silver Medal- Kerala

National

Sabiha Sultana

Senior  ranking  National- Doubles & Mixed Doubles Gold Medal

National

J.Meghana

Senior ranking  National- Mixed Doubles Gold Medal

National

J.Meghana

Badminton -Senior National- Doubles  Silver Medal

National

J.Meghana

Badminton -Senior National Mix Doubles Silver Medal

National

J.Meghana

All India Shooting  Inter University- Silver- Punjab

National

Shalinichahar

Team Bronze Medal- Trivandrum

National -

M.Nikhita

Table Tennis Womens Festival National- Doubles Winners Karnataka

National -

M.Nikhita

Table Tennis Womens Festival National- Mix Doubles Bronze- Karnataka

National -

M.Nikhita

2015-16

Macau Open Grand Prix – Macau- Gold Medal

International

P.V.Sindhu

Malaysia Masters Grand- Malaysia- Gold medal

International

P.V.Sindhu

12TH SAF Games 2016- Shillong, Meghalaya -Silver medal

International

P.V.Sindhu

Bangladesh Open International Challenge- Bangladesh - Bronze medal (Women’s Doubles)

International

J.Meghana

Bangladesh Open International Challenge- Bangladesh- Gold medal(Women’s Singles)

International

G.Ruthvika Shivani

SushantChipalkatti Memorial India Junior International Badminton Championship- Pune- Gold   (Women’s Singles)

International

G.Ruthvika Shivani

12TH SAF Games 2016- Shillong, Meghalaya- Women’s Singles- Gold medal

International

G.Ruthvika Shivani

12TH SAF Games 2016- Shillong, Meghalaya-Team Gold

International

G.Ruthvika Shivani

South Zone University- Chennai-Cricket  Gold Medal

National

Vinaya Sri

All Inter University- Partiala Gymnastic Bronze Medal

National

Alica  Joe

Womens Festival - Jammu & Kashmir- Bronze (team event)

National

M.Nikhitha

2016-17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Olympics 2016

International

P.V.Sindhu

Silver medal Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

 Award

P.V.Sindhu

Russian Open Gold

International

G.Ruthvika Shivani

Sats-Yonex Sunrise India International Series- Silver

International

G.Ruthvika Shivani

South Asian Games-silver medal

International

G.Ruthvika Shivani

International Series – Silver medal

International

G.Ruthvika Shivani

Under – 19 Junior International- Silver medal

International

G.Ruthvika Shivani

International Series – gold medal

International

G.Ruthvika Shivani

Silver medal in women doubles at Bangladesh

International

G.RuthvikaShivani

Under 2000 rating – Gavraltar- Gold medal

International

Shahaja Sri

Gold medal in Women Category- Pune

National

Shahaja Sri

75th Junior and Youth National & Inter-State Table Tennis Championships at  the Deshbhakta-Bronze medal

National

Noor bashaShailu

Inter University Table –Tennis Tournament  Bronze medal

National

Noor bashaShailu

 

 

DISTRICT PLAYERS 2016-17

S.No

Name

Class

Event

Venue

1.

Vinaya Sri

MECS-II

Cricket

Hyderabad

2.

R.KalaiVani

B.A-II

Cross Country

Hyderabad

3.

A. navaneetha

B.A-II

2nd Youth Volleyball Inter- District

Nizambad

 

 

 

Nirmal Youth Inter- District

Adilabad

4.

N.Nikhita

B.Com-III

2nd Youth Volleyball Inter- District

Nizambad

 

 

 

Volleyball

Nirmal Youth Inter- District

Adilabad

5.

Sunaina

B.Com-III

2nd Youth Volleyball Inter- District

Nizambad

 

 

 

Nirmal Youth Inter- District

Adilabad

6.

Pallavi

B.Com-III

2nd Youth Volleyball Inter- District

Nizambad

7.

Ravali

B.A-I

2nd Youth Volleyball Inter- District

Nizambad

8.

Gurpreet Singh

B.Com-I

Volleyball

Nirmal Youth Inter- District

Adilabad

9.

Manasa.T

B.com-I

Volleyball

Nirmal Youth Inter- District

Adilabad

10.

A.BArgavi

B.Com-I

Table Tennis

Junior State Meet

Anandnagar

 

 

 

Junior State Meet

Ranga reddy

11.

M.Priyanka

B.Com-II

Yoga

Ranga reddy

12.

Afreen Khan

B.Com-III

Karate

 

13.

SunainaJabeen

B.Com-III

Basketball

Senior Inter District

Hyderabad

14.

Nikhita

B.Com-III

Basketball

Senior Inter District

Hyderabad

15.

Joy

B.Com-I

Basketball

Senior Inter District

Hyderabad

16.

Alica Joe

B.Com-III

Wushu

Senior Inter District

Hyderabad

17.

D.Geetha

B.Com-II

Hockey

Senior Inter District

Nizambad

Report for the year 2016-17

The Department of Physical Education has been at the fore front in terms of offering excellent sporting facilities to the  students. The college  has 7 international players and over 30 recognized state level players who have won many laurels for our college.

.V.Satyanarayana, Head Department of Physical Education, Osmania University. Another Guest lecture was organized on “Yoga & Fitness” by Yoga chary  Brij  Bhushan  Purohit, President  of Namaste India foundation.

Sports Awards and Achievements

$('#gallery51').rebox({ selector: 'a' })
	.on('rebox:open', function(e, rx){ console.log(e.type, rx); })
	.on('rebox:close', function(e, rx){ console.log(e.type, rx); })
	.on('rebox:goto', function(e, rx, i, $item, $img){ console.log(e.type, rx, i, $item, $img); });